Privacy Policy

NICHIBO is a company registered in Japan. Collectively referred to as Nichibo, we, us, or our in this Privacy Policy).
We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and any revised version will be effective immediately that it is displayed on www.nichibojapan.com (our site).
Information We Collect From You
We may collect and process the following data and information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.
  • Details relating to your identity, or any other information you may provide to us.
  • We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, where available, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Ways We Use the Information
We (and any third party data processors acting on our behalf) may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is available to you and presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To maintain any registered account that you hold with us, including verifying your identity.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, and for associated purposes, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • For research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes; and
  • For any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).

In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our site for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes.  However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.
Disclosure Of Your Information
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We also reserve the right to disclose your personal data to third parties as part of any business or asset sale carried out because we have gone into insolvency or any similar situation, but only where lawful and compliant.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or order from a governmental or law enforcement body, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms Of Use and other agreements.
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of Nichibo, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests ? Protection of Our Rights
We may disclose information and files stored in your account with us and information about you that we collect to third parties when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with a law, regulation or compulsory legal request; (b) protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of our site, products, services, or other users; or (d) to protect our property rights.
The Privacy Act 1993 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Privacy Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of NZD to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you continue to browse our site. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.
We use the following cookies:

  • Session cookies. These are cookies which are allocated to your computer when you access our site and remain there for the length of your visit. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. These are removed automatically from your computer when you close our site.
  • Script generated cookies. These cookies are automatically allocated to your computer when you register to access any restricted areas of our site. They identify you as a registered user, and therefore you do not have to continue to identify yourself each time you access our site. These cookies will stay on your computer after you have closed your visit to our site, and will be placed again when you re-visit our site.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
Security
We use internet standard encryption technology (SSL or Secure Socket Layer technology) to encode personal data that you send to us through our site. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session for your security. In addition we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety:

  • Keep your account passwords private. You are responsible for keeping your password confidential. Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.
  • When creating a password, use at least 8 characters. A combination of letters and numbers is best. Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained. We also recommend that you frequently change your password.
  • Avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

Our site may contain links to and from websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27 July 2018. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Privacy Policy.
Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed.